Page 1 of 1

Child Items not appearing in Edit collection Record

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:57 am
by mtriehle
Archon ver. 3.21
In the Administrative view, under Collection Content Manager, Child Items do not appear when you go into the ‘Edit Collection Record’ for some of the Boxes, while other boxes show their child items. The child items will appear if you click to add a child to a particular box.

Re: Child Items not appearing in Edit collection Record

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:07 pm
by paulnsorensen
That's because they are collapsed in the tree view. Click on the box to reveal the child items.

Re: Child Items not appearing in Edit collection Record

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 9:28 am
by mtriehle
The expand symbol (+) is not available to click on for some of the the Items that have children. Some show as a tree view, but others do not.

Re: Child Items not appearing in Edit collection Record

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:43 pm
by paulnsorensen
When did you start using Archon? Some people that started way in the 2.x series have this issue. The way to fix it is to open and save each parent content, I believe.

Re: Child Items not appearing in Edit collection Record

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 12:40 pm
by mtriehle
We've been using Archon for a while, at least back to 2.x. We'll give that a shot.

Thanks,
Matt

Re: Child Items not appearing in Edit collection Record

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 3:14 pm
by mf679
Greetings-- I wanted to follow up on this topic, because I'm having the same problem. My workplace is running Archon 3.21, and I'm using Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83 m on Windows 7. The same issue also occurs in Firefox and IE, though: I can't get the menu to expand beyond the series level, even though child content exists.

My co-worker who administers our Archon services has tried to tinker with user rights and so forth, but so far to no avail. I also seem to be the only one around here reporting this error, so I'm relieved to see something similar has happened somewhere.

Thanks in advance for any help in resolving this issue!