Archon 3.13 - Repository ID not defined after installation

For issues with installing and configuring the Archon software to begin running on your webserver.

Moderators: paulnsorensen, kylefox2, prom, rishel

Archon 3.13 - Repository ID not defined after installation

Postby cnelson » Fri Aug 06, 2010 11:10 am

I'm getting a "could not [ABCXYZ], Repository ID not defined" after a fresh install of Archon 3.13 whenever I try to load or save any data. I checked the MySQL database after installation, and there is no data in the tblCore_Repositories table after installation - despite the fact that I should have data in there from the installation interface where it asks me to set up the first repository.

I'll try adding the data in by hand to see if that fixes the issue, but I wonder if there's something wrong with the installation process?

[second update]
I inserted one row into the tblCore_Repositories table with the Name and the URL of the repository. I went to the Archon admin interface and set that repository as the default repository. At that point I got a "Could not load Repository: Repository ID not defined." error - however, when I went to the public interface, the repository pulled up with no errors, and the rest of my interaction with the admin interface did not result in errors.

So - problem solved, but I'd like to see an update to the install program that fixes this automatically, if you think that will fix this for everyone... Thanks!
cnelson
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:23 am

Re: Archon 3.13 - Repository ID not defined after installati

Postby paulnsorensen » Wed Aug 11, 2010 1:50 pm

Sorry this took so long to get back to you, I was on vacation last week. I have updated the installation file, so this shouldn't happen anymore.
paulnsorensen
Site Admin
 
Posts: 631
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:55 am

Archon 3.21 - Repository ID not defined after installation

Postby Brian@VMR » Tue Jan 17, 2012 4:40 pm

Hello,

I would like to implement AvSAP at our institution. I just installed Archon 3.21, and with each click, I get the same message: "Repository ID not defined"

How can this be corrected? Do I need to follow the steps of the original post? Is it a problem with my web browser as another post suggests? When I use Safari, I have access to all of the modules, but with Firefox, I have limited access.

Another small glitch is that the Repository Manager will not accept a Canadian postal code (similar to a US zip code, but 6 digits, and alphanumeric in the form 1A1 A1A. I have set the country to Canada. Is there a fix for this?


Thanks,
Brian Virostek
Media Preservation Specialist
Visual Media Resources
Concordia University
Montreal, Canada
Brian@VMR
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 4:12 pm


Return to Installation/Configuration Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron