Editing Collection Content

General discussion about installation and use of the Archon software. (Link to your site here.)

Moderators: paulnsorensen, kylefox2, prom, rishel, sgriffin

Editing Collection Content

Postby Tom Steman » Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:17 pm

Hi all,

I'm finally getting to test the 3.20 version of Archon - we upgraded to 3.14 in early spring.

I've created a collection and wanted to put content in (I'm in the sandbox version). It says to "right-click on tree nodes to activate context menu" - where are the tree nodes? Maybe I'm dense, but I can't find it. There are triangles, including one above the already-mentioned phrase but it doesn't do anything. The triangle at the bottom of the page just goes to the top.

Sorry to ask!

Tom

PS: It was good to meet you at MAC in April, Chris!
Tom Steman
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 1:46 pm

Re: Editing Collection Content

Postby Tom Steman » Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:18 pm

I spoke to soon - I think I got it!
Tom Steman
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 1:46 pm

Re: Editing Collection Content

Postby jennymundy » Mon Jun 20, 2011 11:17 am

I'm not seeing where to edit the content either.
I'm using Windows XP Professional and I've tried it in Firefox, Chrome, and Explorer, with no luck.
All I see is a bulleted list of
"Edit / Add Child / Add Sibling / Delete "
but no list of the content I added in 3.14. Clicking the items in the tree or the buttons at the bottom does nothing either.

Any ideas?
jennymundy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Editing Collection Content

Postby paulnsorensen » Mon Jun 20, 2011 12:22 pm

It sounds like you have some sort of JavaScript error. Can you look in the Error Console on Firefox to see what the error is?
paulnsorensen
Site Admin
 
Posts: 631
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:55 am

Re: Editing Collection Content

Postby jennymundy » Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:44 am

My coworker in IT seems to have fixed it by replacing the custom theme with the 3.20 theme.

Per the Error Console in Firefox, the error was :
$("#tree").dynatree is not a function
at line 377

Either way it's resolved now, except that we have lost the work he put into customizing the 3.14 theme. On to trouble shooting that aspect....

Thanks!
jennymundy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Editing Collection Content

Postby paulnsorensen » Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Are you working on a custom admin theme? If so, may I ask why?
paulnsorensen
Site Admin
 
Posts: 631
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:55 am

Re: Editing Collection Content

Postby aweigle » Thu Aug 23, 2012 2:18 pm

Well, I am in a stump. I don't even have
"Edit / Add Child / Add Sibling / Delete "
But that's because I initially removed it which was stupid. I'd like to get it back.
The only User Manual I have is for v. 2.21 and it is very different from how 3.21.
I am stumped. :(
aweigle
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:27 am

Re: Editing Collection Content

Postby beltramie » Tue Aug 28, 2012 12:50 pm

aweigle, you will need to select an item before the Edit / Add Child / Add Sibling / Delete options will appear. Have you done this by checking the box next to any folder, item, series, etc.?
beltramie
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 3:58 pm
Location: Carleton College, Northfield MN


Return to Archon Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests

cron